rosa damascena flower water [organic]
Aqueous solution of the steam distillate obtained from the flowers of fresh Damascus Rose grown in Provence. When essential oils are produced, not all the aromatic and healing principles held within the plant are actually captured in them. Certain components are hydrophilic, which means they dissolve into water, and this produces what is variously known as a flower water, hydrosol or hydrolate. The resulting fragrant water contains the very essence of everything that was contained within the plant when it was still alive and growing.
asinea lac [organic]
Donkey’s milk from the sanctruary in Provence. Used to soften skin and brighten the complexion. Its nutrient-packed composition is similar to that of breast milk - vitamins, amino acids and trace elements.
olea europaea fruit oil [organic]
Olive oil made in Provence. Rich in vitamins, minerals and natural fatty acids. An influential element for anti-aging skin care products, rich in antioxidants, it prevents skin aging, the onset of wrinkles and fine lines; it also nourishes, rejuvenates and protects the skin.
helianthus annuus seed oil
Non-volatile, non-fragrant plant oil used as an emollient in cosmetics. Sunflower seed oil has the ability to help replenish and soothe skin. It’s a rich source of fatty acids skin can use, including linoleic acid, and is excellent for dry skin.
camelia sinensis leaf extract [organic green tea plant]
Naturally rich in antioxidants, which has a cell-protecting function as well. It’s a strong antioxidant effect that protects the skin from the damaging effect of free radicals. Good anti-inflammatory agent most importantly has an inhibitory action on collagenase (a collagen-reducing enzyme that breaks down collagen). Since green tea extract helps to inhibit collagenase, the topical use of green tea helps to promote the health and quantity of collagen, thereby maintaining a firm and elastic skin.
butyrospermum parkii butter [organic]
Plant lipid, extracted from the karite tree is used as an emollient in cosmetics and has smoothing properties for dry skin. Shea butter doesn’t just have a rich texture; it’s also a rich source of antioxidants, including quercetin, epicatechin gallate, gallocatechin, epigallocatechin, as well as skin-replenishing fatty acids (stearic and linoleic). It is a wonderful ingredient to see in products designed to improve dry skin.
rosa canina fruit oil [organic, from Andean region]
Incredibly high in Vitamin C. High in essential fatty acids, including the naturally occurring form of Vitamin A (retinoic acid). These essential fatty acids smooth wrinkles by hydrating the skin and are thought to slow signs of ageing.
cera alba [organic]
Beeswax acts as a texture enhancer. Unlike ingredients made from petroleum, beeswax doesn't “suffocate” the skin, and won't clog pores. Like honey, beeswax has antibacterial properties, helping keep skin clean and reducing the risks of contamination in the formula itself.
A humectant, glycerin works to moisturize the skin by drawing water from the air into the skin's outer layer. It also forms a protective layer that helps prevent moisture loss.
A mixed triester derived from coconut oil and glycerin. Mainly works as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent.
The ester product of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid (palm oil). It is primarily used as a thickening agent in skincare products.
An exceptionally mild emulsifier derived from sugar and usually coconut oil.
The ester of cetyl palmitate and palmitic acid, this thickener and emollient helps smooth and condition dry skin while preventing moisture loss.
glyceryl stearate SE
Widely used ingredient that is a self-emulsifying (that’s what the “SE” stands for) form of glyceryl stearate.
Fatty acid used as an emollient and emulsifier. It has been shown to protect skin's surface against water loss and help shore up skin's protective barrier.
A preservative. In the European Union, benzyl alcohol is allowed as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care products at a maximum concentration of one percent.sodium benzoate
A salt of Benzoic Acid, found naturally in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples and used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care product formulas as a fragrance ingredient, masking ingredient, anti-corrosive agent, and most frequently, as a preservative.
Composed of natural oils.tocopherol
One of the most well-known and researched antioxidants for the body and for skin. Vitamin E occurs naturally in human skin, but can become depleted due to constant environmental exposure in the absence of sun protection.
xanthan gum [non GMO]
Natural ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, and to stabilize emulsions, which is a general term for mixtures of unlike substances such as oil and water.
Used as a preservative, almost always used in conjunction with other preservatives.
Chemical constituent of many natural fragrant ingredients, notably citrus oils such as lemon (d-limonene) and pine trees or species of the mint family (l-limonene).
Geraniol is a colourless liquid; it has a sweet, rose-like odour, with a hint of citrus.
Citralcan be a colourless or pale, yellow liquid with a strong, fresh odour of lemon peel.
Used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products. Citric acid is naturally found in citric fruits and juices, providing the characteristic acidic taste.