Certified Organic Aloe Barbadensis (aloe vera) Leaf Juice
Aloe vera has healing soothing, antibacterial and moisturizing properties. It is used to relieve burning, itching, minor cuts and first and second degree burns. Recent studies indicate that aloe vera has the ability to accelerate cell (basal keratinocyte) growth in the skin.
Certified Organic Persea Gratissima (avocado) Fruit Oil
Unrefined organic avocado oil contains vitamins A, B1, B2, E and Pantothenic acid as well as lecithin. It is excellent for dry and wrinkled skin and has outstanding regenerative properties and restructuring powers to keep skin moisturized and soft. The oil also protects skin from drying and makes it more elastic.
Certified Organic Rosa Rubiginosa (rosehip) Seed Oil
Our bright orange, unrefined organic rosehip seed oil is used to reduce scarring and facial lines, regenerate skin and retard premature aging. It is high in vitamin F (essential fatty acids).
Certified Organic Simmondsia Chinensis (jojoba) Seed Oil
Jojoba oil is a yellow liquid wax pressed from the bean of the desert Jojoba plant. The wax, similar to skin sebum, gives a silky smooth feel. Jojoba has excellent moisturizing and protective effects.
Certified Organic Butyrospermum Parkii (shea) Fruit Butter
This organic plant butter is produced from the nuts of the large Karite tree in West Africa. Some clinical observations suggest that Shea Butter increases local blood circulation in the skin, improving the elimination of waste products. Other studies suggest that Shea Butter helps to improve the elasticity of the skin, making it a valuable addition to products for all skin types. The unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters in Shea Butter give it anti-microbial and moisturizing properties and provide light protection against UV rays of the sun.
Our living and energized water is reverse osmosis purified.
Certified Organic Ethanol (sugar cane alcohol)
A product of organic sugar production and is of the highest food quality. It is beneficial by carrying active plant extracts deeper into skin. Sugar cane ethanol is a natural solvent for organic herbal extracts, a natural emulsifier and stabilizer.
A natural plant phospholipid from non-GMO soybean oil. The uses of phospholipids in cosmetic products are many - they are superior skin restorative agents, moisturizers and have the remarkable ability to penetrate the epidermis (top layer of the skin) and carry substances to the cellular level.
Sclerotium Rolfsii Gum
Sclerotium rolfsii gum is a natural gum sourced from bacteria that produces an instant gel base when combined with water. It is a polysaccharide produced through a fermentation process of sclerotium rolfsii on a glucose-based medium. Sclerotium Gum has natural skin smoothing as well as soothing properties. It is used primarily in the cosmetic industry, but can be safely ingested.
Citrus Aurantium Amara (bitter orange) Fruit Extract
Bitter orange has a very complex chemical makeup with many health enhancing effects. Great topical antioxidant that is loaded with Vitamin C.
Certified Organic Olea Europaea (olive) Juice Extract
Olive juice extract is a unique anti-oxidant from the olive leaf. It protects both your skin and the polyunsaturated oils in our products from free radical damage. It reduces skin damage caused by pollution and UV radiation, therefore protecting the skin from photo aging. It also improves skin hydration and elasticity.
Certified Organic Rosa Damascena (rose) Essential Oil
Rose Oil, (also referred to as rose otto) fights many bacteria and viruses, promotes the healing of wounds and reduces inflammation. It is a natural cleanser for acne, calms the nerves and relieves strained and puffy eyes.
Certified Organic Chamaemelum Nobile (roman chamomile) Essential Oil
The pure essential oil Roman Chamomile flowers is antiseptic, astringent and has healing properties for dermatitis, eczema, acne and rashes. It is especially effective in treating sensitive, dry and inflamed skin.
Non-GMO Xanthan Gum
Xantham Gum is formed when sugar is fermented by the bacteria Xanthomonas campestris. The bacteria ferment sugar to form a gummy substance. It is used as a thickener, stabilizer, and emulsifier in many organic dairy products, desserts, salad dressings and cosmetics.
Certified Organic Urtica Dioica (nettle) Extract
Stinging Nettle leaf is said to increase micro-circulation of the skin. It stimulates metabolism and is used in the treatment of dark circles around the eyes.
Certified Organic Centella Asiatica (gotu kola) Extract
Gotu Kola herb is one of the reported elixirs of life, similar to Ginseng. Gotu Kola is said to be useful for stressed skin, to heal wounds, dermatitis, inflammations and is a valued skin tonic. It offers anti-aging, anti-wrinkle and healing properties.
Certified Organic Chamomilla Recutica (german chamomile) Flower CO2 Extract
German chamomile has anti-bacterial and fungicidal properties. It has excellent wound-healing and pain-relieving properties.
Certified Organic Equisetum Arvense (horsetail) Extract
Horsetail herb is an effective remedy for psoriasis, dandruff, eczema and similar skin conditions. It has also been praised for its ability to reduce swelling of the eyelids and heal wounds.
Certified Organic Humulus Lupulus (hops) Extract
Extracted from the strobiles of the female plant, hops is antiseptic, soothing, toning and astringent. As for the skin, it stimulates, tones, firms and is anti-free radical.