Certified Organic Aloe Barbadensis (aloe vera) Leaf Juice
Aloe vera has healing soothing, antibacterial and moisturizing properties. It is used to relieve burning, itching, minor cuts and first and second degree burns. Recent studies indicate that aloe vera has the ability to accelerate cell (basal keratinocyte) growth in the skin.
Certified Organic Simmondsia Chinensis (jojoba) Seed Oil
Jojoba oil is a yellow liquid wax pressed from the bean of the desert Jojoba plant. The wax, similar to skin sebum, gives a silky smooth feel. Jojoba has excellent moisturizing and protective effects.
Certified Organic Helianthus Annuus (sunflower) Seed Oil
Sunflower oil is expressed from sunflower seeds. It has a very high level of linoleic acid, which demonstrates superior skin compatibility and increases the moisture content of the skin (skin hydration is proportional to the level of linoleic acid in the skin)
Certified Organic Rosa Rubiginosa (rosehip) Seed Oil
Our bright orange, unrefined organic rosehip seed oil is used to reduce scarring and facial lines, regenerate skin and retard premature aging. It is high in vitamin F (essential fatty acids).
Certified Organic Butyrospermum Parkii (shea) Fruit Butter
This organic plant butter is produced from the nuts of the large Karite tree in West Africa. Some clinical observations suggest that Shea Butter increases local blood circulation in the skin, improving the elimination of waste products. Other studies suggest that Shea Butter helps to improve the elasticity of the skin, making it a valuable addition to products for all skin types. The unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters in Shea Butter give it anti-microbial and moisturizing properties and provide light protection against UV rays of the sun.
Certified Organic Ethanol (sugar cane alcohol)
A product of organic sugar production and is of the highest food quality. It is beneficial by carrying active plant extracts deeper into skin. Sugar cane ethanol is a natural solvent for organic herbal extracts, a natural emulsifier and stabilizer.
A natural plant phospholipid from non-GMO soybean oil. The uses of phospholipids in cosmetic products are many - they are superior skin restorative agents, moisturizers and have the remarkable ability to penetrate the epidermis (top layer of the skin) and carry substances to the cellular level.
Citrus Aurantium Amara (bitter orange) Fruit Extract
Bitter orange has a very complex chemical makeup with many health enhancing effects. Great topical antioxidant that is loaded with Vitamin C.
Certified Organic Lavandula Angustifolia (lavender) Essential Oil
The pure essential oil from the freshly cut tops of lavender flowers is useful for all skin types. It regulates sebum production, fosters the regeneration of new skin cells and soothes inflamed skin.
Sclerotium Rolfsii Gum
Sclerotium rolfsii gum is a natural gum sourced from bacteria that produces an instant gel base when combined with water. It is a polysaccharide produced through a fermentation process of sclerotium rolfsii on a glucose-based medium. Sclerotium Gum has natural skin smoothing as well as soothing properties. It is used primarily in the cosmetic industry, but can be safely ingested.
Certified Organic Olea Europaea (olive) Extract
Olive extract is a unique anti-oxidant from the olive leaf. It protects both your skin and the polyunsaturated oils in our products from free radical damage. It reduces skin damage caused by pollution and UV radiation, therefore protecting the skin from photo aging. It also improves skin hydration and elasticity.
Certified Organic Rosmarinus Officinalis (rosemary) Leaf Extract CO2
The pure essential oil of this special type of organic rosemary (from Corsica) is useful for acne and oily skin and is an excellent wound healer. It is also regenerating for mature skin, wrinkles and dry skin.
Certified Organic Olea Europaea (olive) Juice Extract
Olive juice extract is a unique anti-oxidant from the olive leaf. It protects both your skin and the polyunsaturated oils in our products from free radical damage. It reduces skin damage caused by pollution and UV radiation, therefore protecting the skin from photo aging. It also improves skin hydration and elasticity.
Non-GMO Xanthan Gum
Xantham Gum is formed when sugar is fermented by the bacteria Xanthomonas campestris. The bacteria ferment sugar to form a gummy substance. It is used as a thickener, stabilizer, and emulsifier in many organic dairy products, desserts, salad dressings and cosmetics
Certified Organic Matricaria Recutita (chamomile) Flower Extract
Chamomile extract has counter-irritant, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. It is excellent for calming and soothing sensitive and allergy-prone skin.
Certified Organic Calendula Officinalis (marigold) Flower C02 Extract
Our unique extraction of Calendula flowers is 200 times stronger than the maceration in vegetable oil. Calendula is an excellent anti-inflammatory, and is very useful for eczema, dermatitis and irritated skin in general. It is also a good venous tonic and can be useful for spider and varicose veins.
Certified Organic Althea Officinalis (marshmallow) Root extract
Marshmallow (or Althea) has been used since ancient times as an anti-inflammatory to soothe and heal the skin. Its name is derived from Greek, meaning healing. It is beneficial in controlling oily skin and soothing allergic skin reactions. Marshmallow is a beneficial emollient and hydrating agent.
Certified Organic Hypericum Perforatum (st johns wort) Flower Extract
St Johns Wort flowering herb is soothing, anti-inflammatory and is used for sensitive skin. It is also used as a skin tightener.
A naturally occurring component of the organic essential oils.